Preliminary Program

Preliminary Program

 * Lectures are designed for incorporate 2 minutes for discussion

Introduction

 

07:00 – 08:00            Registration

08:00 – 08:05            Welcome by President - Rollin K Daniel

08:05 – 08:15            Preservation Rhinoplasty – An Overview - Rollin K Daniel

08:15 – 08:30            My Journey in PR – Dino Elyassnia

 

08:30 – 08:50            Patient Selection - Aaron Kosins

08:50 – 09:00             Analysis and Planning -  Abdulkadir Goksel

 

Preservation Rhinoplasty Philosophy

 

09:00 – 09:10             Anatomy of Preservation Rhinoplasty - Rollin K Daniel

09:10 – 09:20             Preservation Rhinoplasty Learning Curve - Abdulkadir Goksel

09:20 – 09:30            Preservation Rhinoplasty in Open Approach and Piezosurgery - Aaron Kosins

09:30 – 09:40            Preservation Rhinoplasty in Closed Approach – Dino                                                      Elyassnia

 

Preservation of the Soft Tissue Envelope

 

09:40 – 09:45            Elevation and Preservation of the Soft Tissue Envelope Subperichondrial – Subperiosteal Dissection and Preservation of Ligaments – Dino Elyassnia

09:45 – 09:55            Multiple Exposures in Open Approach - Abdulkadir Goksel

 

9:55 – 10:15              Coffee Break AND Panel/Questions (Rollin K Daniel MODERATES)

 

Dorsal Preservation

 

10:15 – 10:25            Dorsal Preservation: An Overview - Rollin K Daniel

10:25 – 10:35            High Septal Strip (SABAN) Let Down Technique – Dino Elyassnia

10:35 – 10:45            Low Septal Strip (COTTLE) Let Down Technique – Abdulkadir Goksel

10:45 – 10:55             Cartilage Conversion Techniques - Aaron Kosins

10:55 – 11:05            The Wrong Patients for Dorsal Preservation - Dino Elyassnia

11:05 – 11:15            Straightening Maneuvers and Blocking Points - Abdulkadir Goksel

11:15 – 11:25            Advanced Preservation Rhinoplasty – Deviated Noses - Aaron Kosins

11:25 – 11:35            Panel of Choosing Optimal Technique – Aaron Kosins MODERATES

 

 

11:35 – 12:00          Lunch Break

 

 

The Nasal Tip

 

12:00 – 12:10            Tip Anatomy and Aesthetics – Peter Palhazi

12:10 – 12:20            Alar Preservation - Aaron Kosins

12:20 – 12:30            Personal Approach: Polygon Concepts and Ligament Preservation – Dino Elyassnia

12:30 – 12:40            Personal Approach: Septal extension grafts and tensioning - Aaron Kosins

12:40 – 12:50            Personal Approach: Columellar struts, oblique turn over and double dome grafts - Abdulkadir Goksel

12:50 – 13:00            Panel Of Choosing Optimal Technique – Abdulkadir Goksel MODERATES

 

 

13:00 – 13:30          Coffee Break (Faculty Prepares Heads)

 

 

Anatomy Lab – Demonstrations by Faculty

**Participants will rotate every 30 minutes

 

13:30– 16:00             Station 1: Opening the Nose, Instrumentation, Preservation of Ligaments, Subperichondrial – Subperiosteal Dissection

Dino Elyassnia

 

Station 2: Piezoelectric Removal of the Bony Cap, Piezoelectric Osteotomies, Cartilage Push Down Technique

Peter Palhazi

 

Station 3: Piezo – Assisted High Septal Strip Let Down Technique

Abdulkadir Goksel

 

 

Station 4: Low Septal Strip Let Down Technique, Fixing the Deviated Nose

Rollin Daniel

 

Station 5: Creating Beautiful Tip Anatomy, Tip Sutures, Support Techniques, Alar Conservation

Aaron Kosins

 

16:00 – 16:30            WRAP UP